Security & privacy policy

Allergy & Anaphylaxis Australia (ABN 70 693 242 620) (A&AA, we, us, and our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how A&AA manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes health information and information about a persons' race or ethnic origin.

What kinds of personal information does A&AA collect?
The kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a member, donor, customer, supplier, contractor or job applicant, or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a member, we may collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. We may also collect information about why you have joined as a member and details of your interactions with us, which may include sensitive information about you (such as information about your allergies or general health).

If you are a donor, we collect information such as your name and address. We may also collect your payment card details.

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a customer, supplier, contractor or job applicant), we may collect your name and contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us. We may also collect details of the interactions that you have with us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example a family member who has an allergy), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does A&AA collect personal information?
We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including from you directly (such as when you interact with us in writing, electronically or by telephone), when you visit and communicate with us through our website or social media sites (including https://allergyfacts.org.au/) or when you participate in our events.

Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties, for example if your family member has contacted us in relation to your allergies.

Why does A&AA collect personal information?
A&AA collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • join up subscribers and/or members;

  • respond to enquiries about our products and services;

  • supply products and services;

  • send alerts to our subscribers and members;

  • process payments and donations;

  • perform research and analysis;

  • manage our relationships with our subscribers, members, donors, customers and suppliers; and

  • consider job applicants for current and future employment.

We may use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

If A&AA is unable to collect personal information from or about you, we may not be able to respond to your enquiries or requests or do business with you.

Direct marketing
A&AA may use your personal information to contact you with A&AA news, offers and information about our services, products and events.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications, by contacting us (using the contact details at the end of this policy), or by using the unsubscribe/manage my preferences function on our communications. Your consent will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so, and will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

When does A&AA disclose personal information to third parties?
We may sometimes need to disclose personal information to third parties. This includes, where appropriate:

  • our consultants such as medical advisors and food authorities;

  • financial institutions for payment processing;

  • our contracted service providers, including:

    • information technology service providers;

    • marketing, promotional and market research agencies;

    • external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers); and

  • referees whose details you have provided to us.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so (including where you have provided your consent).

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients
Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, personal information collected and held by A&AA may be transferred overseas. In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store information about donors, suppliers, members and customers, including in the United States of America, the European Union, Singapore and Hong Kong.

Quality and security of personal information
We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You can help us by letting us know (using the contact details at the end of this policy) about any changes to your personal information, such as your address and phone number.

We may store your information in hard copy and/or in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes taking appropriate security measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored in hard copy.

Access to and correction of your personal information
Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you would like to access or correct the personal information we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information (subject to some exceptions permitted by law), but may charge an access fee to cover the cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Our website (https://allergyfacts.org.au/)

Collection of information other than personal information
Some of the information collected about your visit to our website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example, we may record your server IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

If collected, this information will be used and disclosed by A&AA in anonymous, aggregated form only, for purposes including statistical analysis and web site development. You are not individually identified, however A&AA reserves its right to use or disclose this information to try to locate an individual where we reasonably believe that the individual may have engaged in any unlawful or inappropriate activity in connection with our website, or where we are otherwise required or authorised by law to do so.

Cookies, web beacons and internet protocol addresses
Our website may use a software technology called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that we place in visitors’ computer browsers to store their preferences. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information. "Web beacons" are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page. We may use web beacons on our website from time to time for this purpose. You may disable cookies by adjusting the preferences on your browser, but doing so may disable certain features of our website.

An Internet protocol (IP) address is the unique number assigned to your server or Internet Service Provider (ISP). A&AA may track such IP addresses to administer our website, to understand and analyse trends, to learn about user behaviour on our website, and to gather and report demographic information about visitors to the site, site tracking, or to prevent our servers from being abused.

Complaints
Please contact us (using the contact details at the end of this policy) if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which A&AA has collected or handled your personal information. A&AA will inquire into your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Contact details and additional information
If you would like more information about A&AA's approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this policy, please contact us:

By our online form: contact us
By telephone: 02 9680 2999
By post: Allergy & Anaphylaxis Australia, PO Box 7726 Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

Changes to this policy
We may amend this policy from time to time at our discretion. Amended versions will be posted on our website at https://allergyfacts.org.au/.

Updated January 2018

Acute Anaphylaxis CSS
Acute Anaphylaxis Clinical Care Standard - Learn more...
Atopic Dermatitis
allergy250K teens/young adults
Food allergy training

Our Supporters

Diamond


Viatris
Sanofi
Nestle
Allergy Concepts

Platinum


  • Bulla
  • NSW Food Authority
  • Novartis
  • Pfizer

Gold


  • dbv technologies
  • Mondelez
  • Nurticia
Silver

  • abbvie
  • Australian Camps Association
  • Bayer
  • Sanctuary Early Learning
  • Sweet William

© 2022 ALLERGY & ANAPHYLAXIS AUSTRALIA
ABN: 70 693 242 620

 


ALLERGY & ANAPHYLAXIS AUSTRALIA
is supported by funding from the
Australian Government,
Department of Health.


ALLERGY & ANAPHYLAXIS AUSTRALIA acknowledges and pays respect to the traditional custodians of the lands on which we work, live and play.

IN AN EMERGENCY

If you are having an allergic reaction follow advice on your ASCIA Action Plan.

If in doubt, give the Anapen® or EpiPen®.

Do not call us for emergency advice.

If you do not have an ASCIA Action Plan and/or an Anapen® or EpiPen® call triple zero (000) for an ambulance.